Match Centre – 8-9 June

Only two games of footy this week with our men’s and women’s sides facing the Gold Coast and CRL Newcastle.

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

South Sydney 18 – Gold Coast 16

South Sydney 18 (Tries: Doueihi, Walker, Johnston Conversions: Reynolds 3/4) Gold Coast 16 (Tries: Conversions: )

First half South Sydney 10 Gold Coast 10
Crowd 11,833

Match details

Kick off:7.50pm
Date: Friday 8 June 2018
Venue: Robina Stadium
Broadcast: Channel 9 and FOX League

Match officials

Head Referee: TBA
Assistant Referee: TBA
Touch Judges: TBA
Review Official: TBA
Senior Review Official: TBA

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Alex Johnston, 2. Campbell Graham, 3. Greg Inglis ©, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Robert Jennings, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. George Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Sam Burgess

Interchange
14. Adam Doueihi, 15.  Cameron Murray, 16. Jason Clark, 17. Junior Tatola, 18. Robbie Farah, 19. Hymel Hunt, 20. Mark Nicholls, 21. Tyrell Fuimaono, 22. Mawene Hiroti

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Changes

Last start South Sydney 22 defeated Cronulla-Sutherland 14

Gold Coast 14 defeated by Sydney 34 (Round 12)

Ladder position

South Sydney 3, Gold Coast 12

[Top of page]

NSW Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership

Score

South Sydney 0 – CRL Newcastle 0

South Sydney 0 (Tries: Conversions:) CRL Newcastle 0 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 0 CRL Newcastle 0

Match details

Kick off: 2.30pm
Date: Saturday 9 June 2018
Venue: Morry Breen Oval

Match officials

Referee: TBA
Touch judges: TBA

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Nakia Davis-Welsh, 2. Taleena Simon, 3. Emma Gillogly, 4. Kyara Nean, 5. Rikka Lamb, 6. Lavina O’Mealey ©, 7. Maddie Studdon, 8. Kowana Welsh, 9. Rebecca Riley, 10. Eunice Grimes, 11.Chloe Caldwell, 12. Eloise Vunakece, 13. Nikitah Wilson.

Interchange
14. Grace Uluiburotu, 15. Meleanna Waters, 16. Karri Doyle, 17. Kimbaley Kershaw, 18. Janeta Baker, 19. Mikayla Baker, 20. Mary Taupau

Coach: Danny Allende

Changes.

Last start

South Sydney 78 defeated Wentworthville 2
CRL Newcastle 16 defeated North Sydney 0

Ladder position

South Sydney 1, CRL Newcastle 6

[Top of page]