Match Centre – 26 May

Only two games of footy this week with our men’s and women’s sides facing New Zealand and Wentworthville respectively.

NSW Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership

Score

South Sydney 78 defeat Wentworthville 2

South Sydney 78 (Tries: Simon 6, Davis-Welsh 3, Doyle, Welsh, Baker, Studdon, Vunakece, O’Mealey. Conversions: Studdon 9/15) Wentworthville 2 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 40 Wentworthville 0

Match details

Kick off: 2pm
Date: Saturday 26 May 2018
Venue: Norford Park

Match officials

Referee: Seamus Carroll
Touch judges: Michael Tasker and Ramzi Daizli

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Nakia Davis-Welsh, 2. Taleena Simon, 3. Karri Doyle, 4. Kyara Nean, 5. Iante Baker, 6. Lavina O’Mealey ©, 7. Maddie Studdon, 8. Kowana Welsh, 16. Mikayla Baker, 11. Chloe Caldwell, 12. Eloise Vunakece, 10. Eunice Grimes, 13. Nikitah Wilson.

Interchange
14. Grace Uluiburotu, 17. Rikka Lamb, 19. Kimbaley Kershaw, 20. Mary Taupau

Coach: Danny Allende

Changes.

START 16. Mikayla Baker, OUT 9. Rebecca Riley
BENCH 19. Kimbaley Kershaw, OUT 15. Meleanna Waters
BENCH 20. Mary Taupau

Last start

South Sydney 16 Penrith Brothers 16
Wentworthville 0 defeated by CRL Newcastle 76

Ladder position

South Sydney 1, Wentworthville 9

[Top of page]

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

South Sydney 30 defeat New Zealand 10

South Sydney 30 (Tries: G. Burgess, Jennings, Inglis, T. Burgess, Sutton Conversions: Reynolds 5/7, Sin Bin: T. Burgess, S. Burgess) New Zealand 10 (Tries: Conversions: )

First half South Sydney 22 New Zealand 6
Crowd 15,958

Match details

Kick off: 5.30pm
Date: Saturday 26 May 2018
Venue: Mount Smart Stadium
Broadcast: FOX League

Match officials

Head Referee: Grant Atkins
Assistant Referee:Phil Henderson
Touch Judges: Clayton Sharpe and Chris McMillan
Review Official: Henry Perenara
Senior Review Official: Luke Patten

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Greg Inglis ©, 2. Campbell Graham, 3. Adam Doueihi, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Hymel Hunt, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. George Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Sam Burgess

Interchange
5. Hymel Hunt, 14. Cameron Murray, 16. Jason Clark, 17. Junior Tatola

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Changes

START 19. Robert Jennings, BENCH 5. Hymel Hunt
NON-ACTIVE 15. Mark Nicholls, 18. Robbie Farah, 20. Braidon Burns, 21. Kyle Turner

Last start South Sydney 20 defeated North Queensland 19

New Zealand 24 defeated Parramatta 14

Ladder position

South Sydney 4, New Zealand 3

[Top of page]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*