Match Centre – 13 May

Only two games of footy this week with our men’s and women’s sides facing St. George Illawarra and Brothers Penrith respectively. South Sydney fans are encouraged to turn up and support both our sides.

NSW Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership

Score

South Sydney 18 drew with Penrith Brothers 18

South Sydney 18 (Tries: Simon 2, Davis-Welsh Conversions: Studdon 3/3) Brothers Penrith 18 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 12 Brothers Penrith 8

Match details

Kick off: 11.45am
Date: Sunday 13 May 2018
Venue: Stadium Australia

Match officials

Referee: TBA
Touch judges: TBA

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Taleena Simon, 2. Rikka Lamb, 3. Ianeta Baker, 4. Sharon McGrady, 5. Karri Doyle, 6. Nakia Davis-Welsh, 7. Maddie Studdon ©, 8. Kyara Nean, 9. Rebecca Riley, 10. Kimbaley Kershaw, 11. Chloe Caldwell, 12. Meleanna Waters, 13. Kiara Maza

Interchange
15. Donita Leifi, 16. Mikayla Baker, 17. Narikah Johnson, 18. Courtney Tallon

Coach: Danny Allende

Changes.

Last start

South Sydney 26 defeated Mounties 8
Penrith Brothers 48 defeated Wentworthville 10

Ladder position

South Sydney 1, Penrith Brothers 5

[Top of page]

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

South Sydney 24 – St. George Illawarra 10

South Sydney 24 (Tries: Hunt, Crichton, Graham, Inglis Conversions: Reynolds 4/7) St. George Illawarra 10 (Tries: Conversions: )

First half South Sydney 12 St. George Illawarra 0
Crowd 13,062

Match details

Kick off: 2pm
Date: Sunday 13 May 2018
Venue: Stadium Australia
Broadcast: FOX League

Match officials

Head Referee: Adam Gee
Assistant Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
Touch Judges: Brett Suttor and Matt Noyen
Review Official: Ben Galea
Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Alex Johnston, 2. Campbell Graham, 3. Greg Inglis ©, 4. Dane Gagai, 19. Hymel Hunt, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. George Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Sam Burgess

Interchange
14. Cameron Murray, 16. Jason Clark, 17. Junior Tatola

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Changes
START 19. Hymel Hunt
DID NOT PLAY 18. Adam Doueihi
NON-ACTIVE 5. Robert Jennings, 15. Mark Nicholls, 20. Braidon Burns, 21. Kyle Turner

Last start South Sydney 36 defeated Newcastle 18

St. George Illawarra 34 defeated Melbourne 14

Ladder position

South Sydney 5, St. George Illawarra 1

[Top of page]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*