Match Centre – 6-7 April

It’s Round 5 of the Telstra Premiership and Round 3 of the Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership and South Sydney face St. George-Illawarra and Cronulla-Caringbah respectively. It’s the final competition round of our Junior Representative season and we head to Leichhardt Oval to face Balmain (Harold Matthews Cup and S.G. Ball Cup) and Wests (Tarsha Gale Cup). Sydney-based supporters are encouraged to head out and support our teams on Friday and Saturday.

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

South Sydney 12 defeated by St. George-Illawarra 16

South Sydney 12 (Tries: Walker, Inglis Conversions: Reynolds 1/1, Doueihi, 1/1, Gagai 0/1) defeated by St. George-Illawarra 16  (Tries: Conversions: )

First half South Sydney 2 St. George-Illawarra 8
Crowd 16.709

Match details

Kick off: 7.50pm
Date: Friday 6 April 2018
Venue: Jubilee Oval
Broadcast: Channel 9 and FOX League

Match officials

Head Referee: Gavin Badger
Assistant Referee: Peter Gough
Touch Judges: Rohan Best and Belinda Sleeman
Review Official: Luke Patten
Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Alex Johnston, 2. Dane Gagai, 3. Greg Inglis ©, 4. Hymel Hunt, 5. Robert Jennings, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 16. George Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Cameron Murray

Interchange
14. Adam Doueihi, 15. Mark Nicholls, 17. Junior Tatola, 19. Jason Clark

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Changes
START 16. George Burgess
BENCH 19. Jason Clark
NON-ACTIVE 10. Sam Burgess, 18. Robbie Farah, 20. Braidon Burns, 21. Kyle Turner

Last start South Sydney 20 defeated Canterbury-Bankstown 16

St. George-Illawarra 30 defeated Newcastle 12

Ladder position

South Sydney 8, St. George-Illawarra 1

[Top of page]

UNE Harold Matthews Cup

Score

South Sydney 12 defeated by Balmain 54

South Sydney 12 (Tries: Kalo Kalo, Tikoipau Conversions: Teaupa 2) Balmain 54 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 12 Balmain 24

Match details

Kick off: 10am
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018
Venue: Leichhardt Oval

Match officials

Referee: Adam Williams
Touch judges: Ben Seppala and Elijah Fernance

Team list

Starting line up
1. Joseph Suaalii, 2. Zach Kambos, 14. Michael Gerolimos, 4. Evan Manning ©, 5. Krystian Mapapalangi, 6. Jayden Mclachlan, 7. Dion Teaupa, 8. Ame Cottrell, 9. Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, 10. Davvy Moale, 11. Terrell Kalo Kalo, 12. Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry, 13. Ned Hicks

Interchange
15. Aiden Hawa, 16. Livai Tikoipau, 17. Braydon Jang, 18. Ratu Vesikula

Coach: Tom McCaffray

Changes

START 14. Michael Gerolimos BENCH 3. Keidan Donovan-Phillips

DROPPED OFF 24. Izayah Tuigamala

Last start

South Sydney 10 defeated by Central Coast 24

Balmain 20 drew with Cronulla-Sutherland 20

Ladder position

South Sydney 10, Balmain 7

[Top of page]

UNE S.G. Ball Cup

Score

South Sydney 20 defeated Balmain 6

South Sydney 20 (Tries: Manowksi, Matakaiongo, Taumopenu, Chan Foon Conversions: Savage 2) Balmain 6 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 20 Balmain 6

Match details

Kick off: 11.30am
Date: Saturday 7 April  2018
Venue: Leichhardt Oval

Match officials

Referee: Ben McMurray
Touch Judges: Chris Chalkley and Luke Saldern

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Dalton Armstrong, 2. Quincy Kalo Kalo, 3. John Dodds, 4. Cameron Akau’ola Laula, 15. Ky Bouris, 6. Kaylib Savage, 7. Ben Handley, 8. Aidan Manowski, 9. Kobe Rodger, 10. Berat Kaya, 11. Maila Chan-Foon, 12. Akositaine Matakaiongo, 13. Trevor-Joseph Sionetali

Interchange
14. Peter Mamouzelos, 16. Lachlan Gale, 17. Darcy Shum-Cottrell, 18. Tevita Taumoepenu

Coach: Wes Guthrie

Changes

START 15. Ky Bouris OUT 5. Raine Dellow

DROPPED OFF 19. Ronan King

Last start

South Sydney 14 defeated by Central Coast 36

Balmain 22 defeated by Cronulla-Sutherland 23

Ladder position

South Sydney 14, Balmain 13

[Top of page]

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup

Score

South Sydney 4 defeated by Wests 62

South Sydney 4 (Tries: Curtin Conversions: ) Wests 62 (Tries: Conversions: )

First quarter South Sydney 4 Wests 10
Halftime South Sydney 4 Wests 36
Third quarter South Sydney 4 Wests 56
Fulltime South Sydney 4 Wests 62

Match details

Kick off: 1pm
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018
Venue: Leichhardt Oval

Match officials

Referee: Ben Seppala
Touch judges: Elijah Fernance and Jake Walsh

Late mail

Starting line up
3. Tatum Allchin, 4. Shae Hampson, 5. Raquel Willoughby, 7. Lavinia Taukamo, 12. Tasilina Folau, 11. Helen Fonokalafi, 23. Annabel Stojanovska, 17. Amohia Hiroti, 18. Maddison Curtin, 25. Lashawnda Kelly

Interchange
14. Zali Dymock, 22. Romy Tuckwell, 24. Yoong Ling Kilgannon, 25. Lashawnda Kelly

Coach: Milton Dymock

Changes

START 23. Annabel Stojanovska, 18. Maddison Curtin

BENCH 14. Zali Dymock, 25. Lashawnda Kelly

OUT 9. Madison Scott, 16. Nikki Baird, 20. Renee Burgess,

Last start

South Sydney 12 defeated by Newcastle 46

Wests 16 defeated by Cronulla-Sutherland 46

Ladder position

South Sydney 7, Wests 3

[Top of page]

NSW Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership

Score

South Sydney 40 defeated Cronulla-Caringbah 6

South Sydney 40 (Tries: O’Mealey 2, Simon, McGrady, Allende, Grimes, Doyle, Kershaw. Conversions: Studdon 4/8) Cronulla-Caringbah 6 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 28 Cronulla-Caringbah 6

Match details

Kick off: 2pm
Date: Saturday 7 April 2018
Venue: Sharks Academy Field

Match officials

Referee: Seamus Carroll
Touch Judges: Miriam Rifaie and Mitchell Pitscheider

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Sharon McGrady, 2. Taleena Simon, 3. Nakia Davis-Welsh, 4. Kyara Nean, 5. Karri Doyle, 6. Lavina O’Mealey ©, 7. Maddison Studdon, 8. Kimbaley Kershaw, 9. Rebecca Riley, 10. Eunice Grimes, 11. Carly Phillips, 12. Chloe Caldwell, 13. Jasmin Allende

Interchange
14. Grace Uluiburotu, 15. Meleanna Waters, 16. Eloise Vunakece,17. Courtney Tallon

Coach: Danny Allende

Changes

IN 9. Jessica Potter OUT 9. Rebecca Riley

DROPPED OFF 18. Rikka Lamb, 19. Nikita Wilson

Last start

South Sydney 46 defeated Canterbury-Bankstown 8

Cronulla-Caringbah 108 defeated Wentworthville 0

Ladder position

South Sydney 2, Cronulla-Caringbah 1

[Top of page]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*