Match Centre – 24 March

It’s Round 3 of the Telstra Premiership and South Sydney face Manly-Warringah at 5.30pm Saturday 24 March.

Earlier on in the day, at Redfern Oval there are four games starting at the 9am. the first three are Junior Representative games against Canterbury-Bankstown. Followed by the South Sydney Harvey Norman Women’s side facing Newcastle at 1.30pm. Entry to Redfern Oval is $5 with children under 16 free.

It is Round 1 of the NSW Physical Disability Rugby League Kari Premiership with South Sydney facing arch-rivals Sydney kicking off 2pm at Cabramatta.

Make sure you check out The Outsider’s preview of South Sydney versus Manly-Warringah.

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup

Score

South Sydney 20 defeated by Canterbury-Bankstown 44

South Sydney 20 (Tries: Dymock 2, Willoughby, Stojanovska Conversions: Kelly, Stojanovska) Canterbury-Bankstown 44 (Tries: Conversions: )

First quarter South Sydney 6 Canterbury-Bankstown 12
Halftime South Sydney 10 Canterbury-Bankstown 26
Third quarter South Sydney 14 Canterbury-Bankstown 36
Fulltime South Sydney 20 Canterbury-Bankstown 44

Match details

Kick off: 9am
Date: Saturday 24 March 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Michael Tasker
Touch judges: Benjamin Seppala and Miriam Rafai

Late mail

Starting line up
4. Shae Hampson, 5. Raquel Willoughby, 14. Zali Dymock, 16. Nikki Baird, 9. Madison Scott, 17. Amohia Hiroti, 23. Annabel Stojanovska, 11. Helen Fonokalafi, 18. Maddison Curtin

Interchange
7. Lavinia Taukamo, 13. Daesha Baker-Khamphan, 20. Renee Burgess, 22. Romy Tuckwell, 24. Yoong Ling Kilgannon, 25. Lashawnda Kelly

Coach: Milton Dymock

Changes

START 14. Zali Dymock, 16. Nikki Baird, 23. Annabel Stojanovska, 11. Helen Fonokalafi, 18. Maddison Curtin
OUT 1. Kobe Dymock, 2. Bryanna Murray, 3. Tatum Allchin, 6. Kiarna Dymock, 14. Zali Dymock,,
BENCH  7. Lavinia Taukamo, 20. Renee Burgess, 22. Romy Tuckwell, 24. Yoong Ling Kilgannon

Last start

South Sydney 22 defeated Sydney 12
Canterbury-Bankstown 48 defeated Penrith 16

Ladder position

South Sydney 6, Canterbury-Bankstown 11

[Top of page]

UNE Harold Matthews Cup

Score

South Sydney 14 defeated by Canterbury-Bankstown 42

South Sydney 14 (Tries: Gerolimos, Kambos, Chan Kum Tong, Conversions: Teaupa) Canterbury-Bankstown 42 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 4 Canterbury-Bankstown 28

Match details

Kick off: 10.15am
Date: Saturday 24 March 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Micheal Ford
Touch judges: Michael Tasker and Benjamin Seppala

Team list

Starting line up
1. Krystian Mapapalangi, 2. Zach Kambos, 3. Keidan Donovan-Phillips, 4. Evan Manning ©, 5. Jayden Mclachlan, 6. Joseph Suaalii, 7. Dion Teaupa, 24. Izayah Tuigamala, 9. Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, 10. Aiden Hawa, 11. Terrell Kalo Kalo, 14. Michael Gerolimos, 15. Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry

Interchange
8. Ame Cottrell, 16. Livai Tikoipau, 17. Braydon Jang, 18 Ratu Vesikula

Coach: Tom McCaffray

Changes
START 24. Izayah Tuigamala BENCH 8. Ame Cottrell
IN 14. Michael Gerolimos, 15. Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry OUT 12. Zach Maling, 13. Ned Hicks

Last start

South Sydney 26 defeated Sydney 16
Canterbury-Bankstown 34 defeated by Penrith 28

Ladder position

South Sydney 8, Canterbury-Bankstown 9

[Top of page]

UNE S.G. Ball Cup

Score

South Sydney 22 defeated by Canterbury-Bankstown 56

South Sydney 22 (Tries: Aldridge, Matakaiongo, Vesikula. Rodger Conversions: Mamazoules 3) Canterbury-Bankstown 56 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 10 Canterbury-Bankstown 32

Match details

Kick off: 11.45am
Date: Saturday 24 March 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Tom Stindl
Touch Judges: Benjamin Seppala and Miriam Rafai

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Salesi Malu, 2. Ratu Timoci Vesikula, 3. Raine Dellow, 4: Ethan Saisoaa, 5. Logan Aldridge, 6. Peter Mamazoules, 7. Dalton Armstrong, 8. Aidan Manowski, 9. Trevor-Joseph Sionetali, 10. Lachlan Gale ©, 11. Maila Chan-Foon, 12. John Dodds, 13. Akositaine Matakaiongo

Interchange
14. Kobe Rodger, 16. Manaaki Sassine, 18. Tevita Taumoepenu, 26. Maikeli Manumanunitoga

Coach: Wes Guthrie

Changes

BENCH 26. Maikeli Manumanunitoga

DROPPED OFF 17. Darcy Shum-Cottrell, 19. Cameron Akaoula, 20. Quincy Kalo Kalo, 21. Ronan King

Last start

South Sydney 10 defeated by Sydney 44
Canterbury-Bankstown 22 defeated Penrith 26

Ladder position

South Sydney 13, Canterbury-Bankstown 8

[Top of page]

NSW Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership

Score

South Sydney 54 – CRL Newcastle 4

South Sydney 54 (Tries: Grimes 2, Allende 2, McGrady, Caldwell, Davis-Welsh, Simon, Gillogly. Conversions: Studdon 9/9) CRL Newcastle 4 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 18 CRL Newcastle 4

Match details

Kick off: 1.30pm
Date: Saturday 24 March 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee:  Nathan King
Touch Judges: Matthew King and Nathan Lorenti

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Nakia Davis-Welsh, 2. Taleena Simon, 3. Emma Gillogy, 4. Kyra Nean, 5. Kari Doyle, 6. Lavina O’Mealey ©, 7. Maddison Studdon, 8. Kowana Welsh, 9. Rebecca Riley, 10. Eunice Grimes, 11. Carly Phillips, 12. Chloe Caldwell, 13. Jasmin Allende

Interchange
14. Grace Uluiburotu, 15. Meleanna Waters, 16. Sharon McGrady, 17. Nikita Wilson

Coach: Danny Allende

Changes

Dropped Off 18. Kiara Maza

Last start

N/A

Ladder position

N/A

[Top of page]

NSW Physical Disability Rugby League Kari Premiership

Score

POSTPONED – South Sydney 0 – Sydney 0

[Top of page]

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

South Sydney 34 defeated Manly-Warringah 6

South Sydney 34 (Tries: Jennings 3, Kennar 2, Johnston, Hunt Conversions: Doueihi 3/7) Manly-Warringah 6 (Tries: Conversions: )

First half South Sydney 14 Manly-Warringah 0
Crowd 25,106

Match details

Kick off: 5.30pm
Date: Saturday 24 March 2018
Venue: Stadium Australia
Broadcast: FOX League

Match officials

Head Referee: Gavin Badger
Assistant Referee:Peter Gough Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
Touch Judges: Rickey McFarlane and Adam Cassidy
Review Official: Ashley Klein
Senior Review Official: Luke Patten

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Alex Johnston, 2. Richard Kenner, 4. Greg Inglis ©, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Robert Jennings, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Doueihi, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Sam Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Cameron Murray

Interchange
14. Hymel Hunt, 15. George Burgess, 16. Mark Nicholls, 17. Junior Tatola

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Changes

NON-ACTIVE 18. Robbie Farah, 19. Jason Clark, 20. Braidon Burns, 21. Kyle Turner

Last start South Sydney 14 defeated by Penrith 18

Manly-Warringah 54 defeated Parramatta 0

Ladder position

South Sydney 14, Manly-Warringah 6

[Top of page]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*