Match Centre – 10 March

Finally the NRL is back with South Sydney facing New Zealand in Perth 7pm Saturday 10 March. Sydney-based South Sydney fans are encouraged to head out to Redfern Oval this Saturday for Round 5 of the Junior Representative season with the first game kicking off at 9am, entry to Redfern Oval is $5 with children under 16 free.

Make sure you check out The Outsider’s preview of South Sydney versus New Zealand.

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup

Score

South Sydney 30 – Parramatta 14

South Sydney 30 (Tries: K Dymock 2, Allchin, Murray, Baird, Willoughby Conversions: Stojanovska 2, Curtin ) defeated Parramatta 14 (Tries: Conversions: )

First quarter South Sydney 10 Parramatta 4
Halftime South Sydney 16 Parramatta 10
Third quarter South Sydney 26 Parramatta 14
Fulltime South Sydney 30 Parramatta 14

Match details

Kick off: 9am
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Braydon Wasson
Touch judges: Miriam Rafai and Raimzli Daizli

Late mail

Starting line up
18. Maddison Curtin, 2. Bryanna Murray ©, 3. Tatum Allchin, 23. Annabel Stojanovska, 5. Raquel Willoughby, 6. Kiarna Dymock, 16. Nikki Baird, 9. Madison Scott, 17. Amohia Hiroti

Interchange
4. Malia-Disa Faasoo, 7. Lavinia Taukamo, 11. Helen Fonokalafi, 12. Tasilina Folau, 13. Daesha Baker-Khamphan, 14. Zali Dymock

Coach: Milton Dymock

Changes

START 18. Maddison Curtin OUT 1. Kobe Dymock

IN 23. Annabel Stojanovska, OUT 4. Shae Hampson

IN 16. Nikki Baird BENCH 7. Lavinia Taukamo

BENCH 4. Malia-Disa Faasoo, 12. Tasilina Folau OUT  25. Lashawnda Kelly

Last start

South Sydney 22 defeated by St. George 36 (Round 3)
Parramatta 10 defeated by St. George 76

Ladder position

South Sydney 7, Parramatta 9

[Top of page]

UNE Harold Matthews Cup

Score

South Sydney 34 – North Sydney 26

South Sydney 34 (Tries: Suaalii 3, Gerolimos 2, Chan Kum Tong. Conversions: Teaupa 5) defeated North Sydney 26 (Tries:  Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 18 North Sydney 10

Match details

Kick off: 10.15am
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Dillan Wells
Touch judges: James Leane and Tobi Holder

Team list

Starting line up
3. Krystian Mapapalangi, 15. Carson Kaho, 12. Terrell Kalo Kalo, 2. Keidan Donovan-Phillips, 5. Evan Manning ©, 4. Joseph Suaalii, 7. Dion Teaupa, 11. Ali Zaman, 9 Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, 20. Aiden Hawa, 21 Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry, 8. Davvy Moale,, 13. Ned Hicks

Interchange
14. Michael Gerolimos, 16. Livai Tikoipau, 18. Ratu Vesikula, 24. Izayah Tuigamala

Coach: Tom McCaffray

Changes

START 15. Carson Kaho, 20. Aiden Hawa, 21 Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry OUT 1. Zach Kambos, 6. Jayden Mclachlan, 10. Zach Maling
DROPPED OFF 17. Braydon Jang, 19. Christian Smirnotis, 22. Ame Cottrell

Last start

South Sydney 6 defeated by Parramatta 54
North Sydney 0 defeated by Penrith 46

Ladder position

South Sydney 10, North Sydney 14

[Top of page]

UNE S.G. Ball Cup

Score

South Sydney 24 – North Sydney 24

South Sydney 24 (Tries: Manowski 2, Vesikula, Malu Conversions: Savage 4) drew with North Sydney 24 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 12 North Sydney 6

Match details

Kick off: 11.45am
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Ben McMurray
Touch Judges: Eric Droguett and Tobi Holder

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Logan Aldridge, 2. Ratu Timoci Vesikula, 3. Raine Dellow, 4. Ethan Saisoaa, 5. Salesi Malu, 6. Kaylib Savage, 18. Ronan King, 8. Aidan Manowski, 9. Peter Mamouzelos, 10. Lachlan Gale, 11. Maila Chan-Foon ©, 16. Akositaine Matakaiongo, 13. Trevor-Joseph Sionetali

Interchange
14. Ben Handley, 15. Berat Kaya, 20. Tevita Taumoepenu, 26. Maikeli Manumanuitoga

Coach: Wes Guthrie

Changes

IN 18. Ronan King, 16. A. Matakaiongo, OUT 7. Dalton Armstrong, 12. Joseph Ngere

BENCH 26. Maikeli Manumanuitoga DROPPED OFF 17. Darcy Shum-Cottrell, 19. Kobe Rodger

Last start

South Sydney 12 defeated by Parramatta 24
North Sydney 8 defeated by Penrith 46

Ladder position

South Sydney 11, North Sydney 12

[Top of page]

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

South Sydney 20 New Zealand 32

South Sydney 20 (Tries: Kennar 2, Walker. Conversions: Reynolds 2/4) New Zealand 32  (Tries: Conversions: )

First half South Sydney 10 New Zealand 20
Crowd 38,824

Match details

Kick off: 7pm
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018
Venue: Perth Stadium
Broadcast: FOX League

Match officials

Head Referee: Grant Atkins
Assistant Referee: Jon Stone
Touch Judges: Timothy Roby and Rickey McFarlane
Review Official: Ben Galea
Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Alex Johnston , 2. Richard Kenner, 3. Dane Gagai, 4. Greg Inglis ©, 5. Robert Jennings, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds. 8, Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Mark Nicholls, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Sam Burgess

Interchange
14. Cameron Murray, 16. George Burgess, 17. Junior Tatola, 20. Hymel Hunt

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Changes

NON-ACTIVE 15. Tyrell Fuimaono, 18. Robbie Farah, 19. Jason Clark, 21. Adam Doueihi

Last start

South Sydney 22 defeated St. George Illawarra 18

New Zealand 20 defeated Gold Coast 14

Ladder position

South Sydney 12 (2017), New Zealand 13 (2017)

[Top of page]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*