Match Centre – 24 February 2018

V is for Vendetta

South Sydney are facing St. George in Round 3 of the Junior Representative season at Redfern Oval with the first game kicking off at 9am. Entry to Redfern Oval is $5 and supporters not heading to Mudgee are encouraged to get out there and support the boys and girls in red and green. The main game is the 35th annual Charity Shield between South Sydney and St. George Illawarra in Mudgee, kicking off at 7.30pm.

Match Centre

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup

Score

South Sydney 22 – St. George 36

South Sydney 22 (Tries: Allchin 2, Murray, Willoughby, Hampson Conversions: Stojanovska) defeated by St. George 26 (Tries: Conversions: )

First quarter South Sydney 8 St. George 10
Halftime South Sydney 8 St. George 16
Third quarter South Sydney 16 St. George 20
Fulltime South Sydney 22 St. George 36

Match details

Kick off: 9am
Date: Saturday 24 February 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Seamus Carroll
Touch judges: Braydon Wasson and Bailey Collins

Late mail

Starting line up
2. Bryanna Murray ©, 3. Tatum Allchin, 4. Shae Hampson, 5. Raquel Willoughby, 6. Kiarna Dymock ©, 17. Amohia Hiroti, 9. Madison Scott, 7. Lavinia Taukamo, 13. Daesha Baker-Khamphan

Interchange
14. Zali Dymock, 16. Nikki Baird, 18. Maddison Curtin, 23. Annabel Vera Stojanovska, 24. Young Ling Kilgannon, 25. Lashawnda Kelly

Coach: Milton Dymock

Changes
START 13. Daesha Baker-Khamphan OUT 1. Kobe Dymock ©
BENCH 23. Annabel Vera Stojanovska, 24. Young Ling Kilgannon
DROPPED OFF 11. Helen Fonokalafi

Last start

South Sydney 20 defeated by Illawarra 50
St. George 40 defeated Sydney 34

Ladder position

South Sydney 7, St. George 8

[Top of page]

UNE Harold Matthews Cup

Score

South Sydney 26 – St. George 24

South Sydney 26 (Tries: Suaalii 3, Hicks, Donovan-Phillips Conversions: Teaupa 2) defeated St. George 24 (Tries:  Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 16 Illawarra 6

Match details

Kick off: 10.15am
Date: Saturday 24 February 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Luke Sadlern
Touch judges: Seamus Carroll and Brendan Cavellaro

Team list

Starting line up
1. Zach Kambos, 2. Keidan Donovan-Phillips, 3. Krystian Mapapalangi, 4. Evan Manning ©, 5. Christian Smirnotis, 6. Joseph Suaalii, 7. Dion Teaupa, 8. Davvy Moale, 9. Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, 16. Livai Tikoipau, 11. Zach Maling, 12. Ali Zaman, 13. Ned Hicks

Interchange
10. Aiden Hawa 14. Michael Gerolimos, 15. Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry, 24. Izayah Tuigamala

Coach: Tom McCaffray

Changes
START 16. Livai Tikoipau BENCH 10. Aiden Hawa
DROPS OFF 17. Braydon Jang, 18. Ratu Isireli Tuvana Vesikul

Last start

South Sydney 16 defeated by Illawarra 34
St. George 18 defeated Sydney 12

Ladder position

South Sydney 9, St. George 10

[Top of page]

UNE S.G. Ball Cup

Score

South Sydney 40 – St. George 22

South Sydney 40 (Tries: Manowski 3, Vesikula, Aldridge, Dellow, Saisoaa Conversions: Savage 5, Aldridge)  defeated St. George 22 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 14 St. George 16

Match details

Kick off: 11.45am
Date: Saturday 24 February 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Adam Williams
Touch Judges: Brendan Cavellaro and Ethan Murray

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Logan Aldridge, 2. Ratu Timoci Vesikula, 3. Raine Dellow , 4. Ethan Saisoaa, 5. Salesi Malu, 6. Kaylib Savage, 7. Dalton Armstrong, 8. Aidan Manowski, 9. Peter Mamouzelos, 10. Lachlan Gale ©, 15. John Dodds, 12. Joseph Ngere, 13. Trevor-Joseph Sionetali

Interchange
14. Kobe Rodger, 16. Akositaine Matakaiongo, 17. Ben Handley, 26. Maikeli Manumanunitoga

Coach: Wes Guthrie

Changes
START 15. John Dodds BENCH 11. Darcy Shum-Cottrell
DROPS OFF 18. Cameron Akau’ola, 19. Ronan King

Last start

South Sydney 14 defeated by Illawarra 26
St. George 6 defeated Sydney 64

Ladder position

South Sydney 14, St. George 15

[Top of page]

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

South Sydney 22 St. George Illawarra 18

South Sydney 22 (Tries: Kennar, Crichton, Jennings, Walker Conversions: Doueihi 3/5) St. George Illawarra 18 (Tries: Conversions: )

First half South Sydney 16 St. George Illawarra 12
Crowd 9,133

Match details

Kick off: 7.30pm
Date: Saturday 24 February 2018
Venue: Glenn Willow Regional Sports Complex
Broadcast: FOX League

Match officials

Head Referee: Adam Gee
Assistant Referee: Chris Sutton
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Kasey Badger
Review Official: Bryan Norrie
Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Alex Johnston, 2. Richard Kennar, 22. Greg Inglis ©,, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Robert Jennings, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Doueihi, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Mark Nicholls, 11. John Sutton, 12. Tyrell Fuimaono, 13. Sam Burgess

Interchange
3. Hymel Hunt, 14. Robbie Farah, 15. Jason Clark, 16. George Burgess, 17. Junior Tatola, 18. Dean Britt, 19. Braidon Burns, 20. Jacob Gagan, 21. Zane Musgrove, 23. Angus Crichton

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Changes
START 22. Greg Inglis BENCH 3. Hymel Hunt
BENCH 23. Angus Crichton

Last start

South Sydney 18 defeated Wigan 8
St. George Illawarra 24 defeated Hull FC 18

Ladder position

South Sydney 12 (2017), St. George Illawarra 9 (2017)

[Top of page]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*