Match Centre – 17 February 2018

Mighty Souths game day details

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South Sydney are facing Illawarra in Round 2 of the Junior Representative season at Redfern Oval with the first game kicking off at 10.30am. Entry to Redfern Oval is $5 and supporters are encouraged to get out there and support the boys and girls in red and green before heading out to Stadium Australia for the NRL side’s first trail against Wigan at 7.50pm. Make sure that you read The Outsider’s preview of the trial game against Wigan.

Match Centre

UNE Harold Matthews Cup

Score

South Sydney 16 – Illawarra 34

South Sydney 16 (Tries: Suaalii, Kambos Conversions, Manning: Teaupa 2) Illawarra 34 (Tries:  Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 4 Illawarra 18

Match details

Kick off: 10.30am
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Charlie Suters
Touch judges: Eric Droguett and Garth Burley

Team list

Starting line up
1. Joseph Suaalii, 2. Krystian Mapapalangi, 3. Keidan Donovan-Phillips, 4. Evan Manning ©, 5. Zach Kambos, 6. Jayden Mclachlan, 7. Dion Teaupa, 8. Davvy Moale, 9. Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, 10. Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry, 11. Aiden Hawa, 22. Ned Hicks, 13. Zach Maling

Interchange
14. Carson Kaho, 15. Ratu Isireli Tuvana Vesikul, 16. Livai Tikoipau, 23. All Zaman

Changes

START 22. Ned Hicks OUT 12. Terrell Kalo Kalo

BENCH 23. Ali Zaman OUT 17. Michael Gerolimos

DROPS OFF 18. Braydon Jang, 19. Christian Smirnotis, 24. Izayah Tuigamala

Coach: Tom McCaffray

Last start

South Sydney 28 defeated Canberra 22
Illawarra 20 defeated Western Suburbs 6

Ladder position

South Sydney 7, Illawarra 6

[Top of page]

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup

Score

South Sydney 20 – Illawarra 50

South Sydney 20 (Tries: Allchin, Ki Dymock 2, Murray Conversions: Kelly, Ko Dymock) llawarra 50 (Tries: Conversions: )

First quarter South Sydney 0 Illawarra 22
Halftime South Sydney 6 Illawarra 30
Third quarter South Sydney 10 Illawarra 46
Fulltime South Sydney 20 Illawarra 50

Match details

Kick off: 11.50am
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Noah Simpkins
Touch judges: Bailey Collins and Corey Sherriff

Late mail

As per program

Starting line up
1. Kobe Dymock ©, 2. Bryanna Murray ©, 3. Tatum Allchin, 4. Shae Hampson, 5. Raquel Willoughby, 6. Kiarna Dymock ©, 7. Lavinia Taukamo, 17. Amohia Hiroti, 9. Madison Scott

Interchange
11. Helen Fonokalafi, 13. Daesha Baker-Khamphan, 14. Zali Dymock, 16. Nikki Baird, 18. Maddison Curtin, 25. Lashawnda Kelly

Coach: Milton Dymock

Last start

South Sydney 46 defeated Canberra 10
Illawarra 50 defeated Parramatta 12

Ladder position

South Sydney 3, Illawarra 2

[Top of page]

UNE S.G. Ball Cup

Score

South Sydney 14 – Illawarra 26

South Sydney 14 (Tries: Manowski, Sionetali Conversions: Savage)  defeated Illawarra 26 (Tries: Conversions: )

Half time: South Sydney 10 Illawarra 4

Match details

Kick off: 1.15pm
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018
Venue: Redfern Oval

Match officials

Referee: Shaun Greentree
Touch Judges: Eric Droguett and Garth Burley

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Logan Aldridge, 2. Ratu Timoci Vesikula, 3. Raine Dellow , 4 John Dodds, 5. Salesi Malu, 6. Kaylib Savage, 7. Dalton Armstrong, 8. Aidan Manowski, 9. Peter Mamouzelos, 10. Lachlan Gale ©, 16. Darcy Shum-Cottrell , 12. Joseph Ngere, 13. Trevor-Joseph Sionetali

Interchange
17. Ben Handley, 18. Tevita Taumoepenu, 23. Cameron Akau’ola, 26. Maikeli Manumanunitoga

Changes

START 16. Darcy Shum-Cottrell OUT  11. Maila Chan-Foon ©

BENCH 26. Maikeli Manumanunitoga

DROPPED OFF 19. Berat Kaya, 20. Ronan King, 21. Kobe Rodger

Coach: Wes Guthrie

Last start

South Sydney 12 defeated by Canberra 48
Illawarra 38 defeated Western Suburbs 12

Ladder position

South Sydney 14, Illawarra 5

[Top of page]

NRL Telstra Premiership

Score

Wigan 8 South Sydney 18

Wigan 8 (Tries: Conversions:) South Sydney 18 (Tries: T Burgess, Graham, Kennar, Doueihi Conversions: Doueihi 1/3, Cook 0/1)

First half Wigan 8 South Sydney 12
Fulltime Wigan 8 defeated by South Sydney 18
Crowd TBA

Match details

Kick off: 7.50pm
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018
Venue: Stadium Australia
Crowd: 18,721
Broadcast: FOX League, SWR Sport FM

Match officials

Head Referee: Henry Perenara
Assistant Referee: Alan Shortall
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Kasey Badger
Review Official: Bryan Norrie
Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Late mail

Starting line up
1. Alex Johnston, 2. Richard Kennar, 3. Hymel Hunt, 4. Robert Jennings, 5. Campbell Graham, 6. Adam Doueihi, 7. Robbie Farah, 8. Thomas Burgess , 9. Damien Cook, 10. Mark Nicholls, 11. Tyrell Fuimaono, 12. Dean Britt, 13. Jason Clark ©

Interchange
14. Connor Tracey, 15. Lucky Ta’vale, 16. George Burgess, 17. Junior Taltoa, 18. Mawene Hiroti, 20. Jacob Gagan, 21. Siosifa Talakai

DROPPED OFF Billy Brittain, Braidon Burns

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Last start

South Sydney 16 defeated by Parramatta 22 (Round 26 2017)
Wigan 24 defeated Hull FC 10

Ladder position

South Sydney N/A, Wigan 2

[Top of page]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*