2018 Junior Representative fixtures

The 2018 Junior Representative season kicks off for South Sydney on Saturday 10 February against Canberra.

What representative competitions are South Sydney in?

South Sydney have sides in the following competitions:

  • S.G. Ball Cup (under 18 male)
  • Tarsha Gale Cup (under 18 female)
  • Harold Matthews Cup (under 16 male).

Please note that South Sydney elected not to field a side in the Jersey Flegg Cup for seasons 2018 and 2019.

How long is the season?

The season consists of nine competition rounds with an eight team finals series, commencing 14 April, that is played over four weeks.

Where are South Sydney playing?

Round 1 – Saturday 10 February 2018

Canberra versus South Sydney at Raiders Club Belconnen

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 12.15pm
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 1.30pm
  • Tarsha Gale Cup – 2.50pm

Round 2 – Saturday 17 February 2018

South Sydney versus Illawarra at Redfern Oval

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 10.30am
  • Tarsha Gale Cup – 11.50am
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 1.15pm

Round 3 – Saturday 24 February 2018

South Sydney versus St. George at Redfern Oval

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 10.30am
  • Tarsha Gale Cup – 11.50am
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 1.15pm (Radio: SWR FM)

Round 4 – Saturday 3 March 2018

Parramatta versus South Sydney at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 10.00am
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 11.30AM
  • Tarsha Gale Cup – BYE

Round 5 – Saturday 10 March 2018

South Sydney versus North Sydney at Redfern Oval

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 10.30am
  • Tarsha Gale Cup versuss Parramatta – 11.50am
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 1.15pm

Round 6 – Saturday 17 March 2018

South Sydney versus Sydney at Erskineville Oval

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 10.30am
  • Tarsha Gale Cup – 11.50am
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 1.15pm

Round 7 – Saturday 24 March 2018

South Sydney versus Canterbury-Bankstown at Redfern Oval

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 10.30am
  • Tarsha Gale Cup – 11.50am
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 1.15pm

Round 8 – Saturday 31 March 2018

Central Coast versus South Sydney at Morry Breen Oval

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 12pm
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 1.30pm
  • Tarsha Gale Cup versus Newcastle (TBA)

Round 9 – Saturday 7 April 2018

South Sydney versuss Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

  • Harold Matthews Cup – 10am
  • S.G. Ball Cup – 11.30am
  • Tarsha Gale Cup versus Wests Tigers – 1pm

How can I stay updated?

Visit our Fixtures and Results page and follow @Mighty_Souths on Twitter for insights and Game Day coverage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*